Sunday, April 4, 2010

Hmmmm, This is Not. Good.

When Handyman and Peter were gone for three weeks, I found that the amount of housework required to keep the home tidy was drastically reduced. Drastically. Laundry loads went down from at least 6 a week to a squeaky 2, size 12 shoes didn't clutter up the doorway, power tools didn't anonymously accumulate on my counters, and things generally stayed put.

So, I naturally used the free time to get lots of sewing and crafting done. Lots.

Somehow, though, things started to creep up on me, and before I knew it, the house looked like this;
and the floors were imitation fly-traps.
I'm sure there is some sort of psychological meaning to this particular arrangement, but I'm not sure what it means.
Can you tell that I'd been knitting a lot?
Very scary indeed.
What's a gal to do? Clean? Slave? Head for the nearest train depot?

Hah. Nope! Be smart and get someone else to do it!

One of the payoffs to teaching lessons is that I can usually find a student that is willing to swap 1 1/2 hours a week of cleaning for a free lesson. I figure it fair trade, since teaching takes away from my time to clean (being optimistic that I even would clean in the imaginary free time), and the wages work out to about $7.50 an hour.

Yup, this gal is my patron saint.

4 comments:

Papercraft Vixxen said...

LOL! Great blog post. Hmmmmmm...love the bartering idea. :)

Kit-bert: "semi" eevil HR Director said...

Getting someone else to help clean the house is vital to our sanity - I'd die if we didn't have help in our home. Glad you found someone!! now you'll have time to focus your efforts elsewhere....like knitting :)

Margo said...

I have similar experiences when I knit for a long time! What a great idea to swap cleaning for knitting lessons.

MaryJanes and Galoshes said...

nice! I need to come up with something to swap for cleaning!